Tax preparation prices · San Jose

How much tax preparation costs in San Jose: every fee, listed up front

No “call for a quote” and no surprise bill at pickup. Find your filing status, add only the forms you have, and you know your price before you walk in.

In short

At Fingerscan Digital, personal returns start at $85 for a single W-2 filer, $175 for married filing jointly and $200 for head of household with children, with federal and California e-file included. Business returns start at $395 for a partnership (1065), $450 for an S-Corp (1120-S) and $495 for a C-Corp (1120). Family credits are always included at no charge.

Included in every return

What you get before any add-on

Federal and California

Both returns prepared and e-filed, with direct deposit for your refund.

Family credits, free

Child Tax Credit, Earned Income Credit, CalEITC, Young Child Tax Credit and the California renter’s credit.

A registered preparer

Quinnie Do, CTEC ID A260452, bonded, explaining every line in English or Vietnamese, with a Spanish interpreter from our team when needed.

Our accuracy promise

If we make an error on your return, we amend it free. Extensions are free when we prepare your return.

Step 1

Personal returns: start with your filing status

Federal Form 1040 and California Form 540, e-filed. See personal tax preparation for what we review.

Filing statusPrice
Single, one W-2$85
Single, no W-2 (Social Security, pension or unemployment only)$85
Married filing jointly, two W-2s$175
Married filing separately, per spouse$100
Head of household with children (family credits included)$200
Qualifying surviving spouse with a dependent child$200
Each dependent on a single or married return$15
Step 2

Add your income forms

Only add what you actually received.

Income formPrice
Each additional W-2$10
1099-R retirement, pension or IRA distribution, each$10
SSA-1099 Social Security benefits$10
1099-G unemployment or state refund, each$10
1099-INT or 1099-DIV interest and dividends, each$10
W-2G gambling winnings, each$10
1099-MISC, each$20
1099-B stock sales (Form 8949 / Schedule D), up to 20 transactions$50
1099-B stock sales, 21 to 100 transactions$200
1099-B stock sales, over 100 transactionsQuoted after review
Cryptocurrency, per exchange or wallet$25
K-1 received from a partnership, S-Corp or trust, each$25
Sale of your main home, gain fully excluded (1099-S, Form 8949, Schedule D)$150
Sale of your main home with a taxable capital gain or partial exclusion$250
Sale of a rental or investment property (Form 4797, depreciation recapture, Schedule D)$350
California real estate withholding claimed (Form 593)$50
Installment sale (Form 6252)$150
1031 like-kind exchange (Form 8824)$350
Rental property (Schedule E), per property$75
Self-employed, 1099-NEC or gig income (Schedule C)$175
Each additional Schedule C business$75
Step 3

Deductions and credits

Family credits are always free. Other forms are priced so you only pay for what applies to you.

Deduction or creditPrice
Child Tax Credit, Earned Income Credit, CalEITC, Young Child Tax Credit, CA renter’s creditIncluded
1095-A Covered California, Advance Premium Tax Credit$20
1098 mortgage interest, each$25
1098-T tuition and education credit, each$25
1098-E student loan interest, each$25
Itemized deductions (Schedule A)$25
Child and dependent care credit (daycare)$15
Health Savings Account (HSA)$15
Home energy or clean vehicle credit$20
Nondeductible IRA or Roth conversion (Form 8606)$10
Early retirement withdrawal penalty or exception (Form 5329)$15
Other personal filings

Extra states, fixes and IRS help

ServicePrice
Additional state return$50
Part-year or nonresident California return (540NR)$50
Extension (Form 4868 and California)Free with your return
IRS payment plan setup (Form 9465)$35
Injured spouse allocation (Form 8379)$10
Amended return (1040-X) for a return we did not prepareFrom $125
Amended return to fix our own errorFree
Prior-year or unfiled return, per yearFrom $125
IRS or FTB notice review and response letterFrom $75
ITIN application (W-7) filed with your tax returnSave $50 on the bundle

Need an ITIN? See our ITIN application service. Prior-year returns add the same form fees listed above.

Small business

Business returns: 1065, 1120-S and 1120

California business forms included. See small business tax preparation for what we review.

Business returnPrice
Sole proprietor or self-employed (Schedule C, added to your 1040)$175
Single-member LLC (Schedule C plus California Form 568)$225
Partnership or multi-member LLC, Form 1065 with CA 565 or 568, includes 2 K-1sFrom $395
S corporation, Form 1120-S with CA 100S, includes 1 K-1From $450
Small C corporation, Form 1120 with CA 100From $495
Business add-onPrice
Each additional partner or shareholder K-1$25
Depreciation for each new asset placed in service$10
1099-NEC or 1099-MISC issued to your contractors, each$10
Business extension (Form 7004 and California)$35
California LLC tax or estimated payment vouchers$25
Quarterly estimated tax plan for next yearIncluded
Amended business returnFrom $195
Prior-year business returnSame as current year
Owner’s personal return filed with the business return$25 off

“From” prices assume your books are reconciled. If records need significant cleanup, we quote that in writing before we start. Large corporations and returns with foreign filings are referred to a CPA.

Real situations

What clients like you actually pay

Federal and California returns, e-filed.

Single, one job, Covered California · $105

$85 single W-2 + $20 Premium Tax Credit.

Single parent, two kids · $200

Head of household with the Child Tax Credit, Earned Income Credit and CalEITC included.

Gig driver · $260

$85 single + $175 Schedule C for Uber or DoorDash income.

Married homeowners, two kids, daycare · $245

$175 joint + $30 for two dependents + $15 daycare credit + $25 mortgage 1098.

Married landlords, two rentals · $350

$175 joint + $150 for two rental properties + $25 mortgage 1098.

S-Corp owner and family · $625

$450 Form 1120-S + $175 joint personal return + $25 K-1, less $25 owner discount.

Questions

Tax preparation fees, answered

How much does it cost to get taxes done in San Jose?
Prices vary widely by preparer. At Fingerscan Digital, a single W-2 return is $85, married filing jointly is $175 and head of household with children is $200, with federal and California e-file included. Extra forms are listed individually on this page.
Do you charge extra for the Earned Income Credit or Child Tax Credit?
No. The Child Tax Credit, Earned Income Credit, CalEITC, Young Child Tax Credit and California renter’s credit are included in every return.
How much does a business tax return cost?
Partnership returns (Form 1065) start at $395, S-Corp returns (Form 1120-S) at $450 and small C-Corp returns (Form 1120) at $495, with California forms included. Self-employed income on your personal return adds $175.
Will the price change after I come in?
Only if you bring forms that were not part of your quote, and we tell you before adding anything. You approve the written total before we start.
What if you make a mistake on my return?
We amend it free of charge.

Know your price, then book with confidence

Walk in Monday to Friday, 9 AM to 6 PM, book your appointment, or drop off your documents and we call you when your return is ready. Get an exact quote faster with our tax intake form.

Fingerscan Digital Inc. · 434 Blossom Hill Rd, San Jose, CA 95123 · Part of our tax preparation services in San Jose.